Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Librarian Finished!

Finally, I´ve finished him!

I don´t know why but this guy was a though one, the details and my home-made cape was the hardest things as I only used a standard brush when painting him(!).

I can hardly wait to put this guy on the gaming-table and gate around!

Enjoy the pics and bye!

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

WIP -Librarian, more painting

Got some more painting done this evening, and the home-made tabard turned out way better then I could imagin, I feel that I´m getting grips on the green-stuff now!

PS. I´m sick right by now. :(

Cya guys, and plz comment if there´s something wrong with him. ;)

Sunday, November 29, 2009

WIP - Librarian, painting has started!

Here he is, again. Started painting and made som lightning on the spear. Enjoy!


Gingerbread house - WIP

Here´s todays work! A gingerbread house sculptured by me, my brother and my grandpa.
Guess if I were enjoying it, I can feel that christmas is on its way! (not so sure about the snow though)

As this just is a WIP you can ready yourselfs to see it finished, hopefully with a couple of gingerbread-cookies too!

Cheers and happy X-mas!

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

WIP librarian part 2

Got the model finished and primed, ive started painting him aswell but wont show more of him before completition.

More to come!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

WIP Librarian - Codicier

This is the first labraian for the Dark Masons chapter. I´ve only made the firstwork with the greenstuff and will probably do more tomorrow. He will probably be a Gate and Smite libby for a tac or a squad of sternguards when im playing.


Saturday, November 7, 2009

A New Era

has erased every single thing ive ever put up on the blogg. Thats because lack of painting skill. I will soon put up some new well-painted models

Friday, November 6, 2009

Captain Cato Sicarius

Ladies and Gentlemen, guys and girls, here is, my secret model... Captain... Cato... Sicarius!
Former captain over the Ultramarines 2nd company, and now the Dark Masons Chapter Master. :-D

This is what i practised blending for, and i actually think that he is the best model ive ever painted.
In the beginning I painted him in the Dark Masons colour but it simply didnt give me the right feeling, i mena he IS an Ultramarine, and he WEARS the mantle of the suzerein so...

If anyone is interested, i panted the armour in the following way:

start with enchanted blue all over the armour except on the shadowed zones (I held him under a lamp to see were the shadows fell) and then give it a heavy badab black was, then apply more blue a bit over the dark blue, then wash again (all over, to darken the first layer even more) then pure enchanted blue.
After that, i strtaed to blend in ice blue and worked up to pure ice blue. For the final highlight: Skull white.

Gold was painted like this:

Dwarf bronze basecoat, heavy Badab black and Devlan mud wash. then highlight with Dwarf bronze and then work it up through shining gold and chainmail.


6 5 4 4 3 6 3 10 2+ (4++)

Wargear: Iron halo, plasma pistol, Frag and Krak, Mantle of the Suzerein (artficer armour, bestows Feel no Pain upon Sicarius), Talassarian tempest blade (power weapon, can in lieu to normal attacks make a single S 6 atk that inflicts instant death).

Special rules: And they shall know no fear, Combat tactics, Independent character, Rites of battle (every space marine can use sicarius Ld for pinning- and morale tests), Surprise attack (can re-roll the D6 for seizing initiative) and battle forged heroes (a tactical squad in sicarius army may have one of the following: counter attack, scouts, infiltrate or tank-hunters.

I think that this may fit well in my infantery-based army, maybe leading an honour guard (remember that he is the Dark Masons chapter master) or a vanguard squad, well see.

If u want to know anything else regarding the paintjob or the model, just post a comment ;)

Trying my hands on blending, on a dwarf!

Hey and hello!

As u probably know i were in Stockholm during the weekend and bought that secret model...
I wanted to paint it with anjas tecnique, blending and decided not to go on the real model directly, i wnated to try my blending skills (and improve them) on a test model, and what model fits that role better than a BFSP dwarf?
Another funny thing with this model is that i didnt use any metallic colours, but i think it looks pretty good anyway :-).

Enjoy the pics and wait for the "big guy" to arrive!


Monday, November 2, 2009

GW Stockholm 10 years!!

Hey and hello.

I were in Stockholm during the weekend, and of course I HAD to check out the 10 years anniversary.
When i walked up the street ouside the "Galleria" I saw a man in eldar (saim-hann, i think) dress heading for the shop, and when i came a little bit closer, I saw a pouring flood of people running into the building, and even if it already was extremely crowded, everyone seemed to find a last centimeter of room.
Even me and my friend managed to get in!

Both Jes Godwinn, one of the studios best designers, and Anja Wettergren, a swedish éavy metal painter was there, anja showing her paintjobs, and Jes walking around (i didnt see what he did).

I took a few walks arond the shop, and then stoped in front of anjas models, my favourite was - without any doubt - the dreadlord, same dreadlord who appeared in the WD in the masterpainter article about her.

I wanted to buy some FW models but i didnt have the money :-(, actually i only bought one model and some paint and greenstuff.

Im noy going to say what model i bought, but i will show HIM when finished here on the blog so, keep your eyes open!

Tuesday, October 13, 2009


A little story from yesterday:

Im walking out to my garage, shaking the spraycan and putting the unprimed models in a box, i spray them and come back after a couple of hours. ONE ARM MISSING???
How can this be? is it my neighbour? an evil rat? I dont have a damn clue :/.

So, my question is: any of u that know how to make something from this?

help me plzzz

Idrastus, chaplain of the 2nd company

Hey lads.

Finished with the painting of Idrastus earlier today and must say that im pretty happpy with the results, for u who are interested, the Crozius arcanum was made of one of these powermaces from the DA veteran box, and an icon from said box.
So, whats your thoughts about him? how can I improve him (I feel that something important is missing, but cannot find what).

Cheers! :-)

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Chaplain idrastus, and more reinforcements!

Chaplain idrastus has arrived, and with him terminators and even more tcatical marines, reinforcements!! Idrastus was made using a lot of old bitz lying around and im happy to have a chaplain made without paying a single coin!


Saturday, October 10, 2009

Captain Eric Oeth - dark masons 2nd company

Hey again, finally managed to finish that captain, and here he is! (aslo thanks to master darksol for giving me that chaptername ;-).)

As u can see, hes wielding a lighning claw, i alreday had one of the original AOBR captains so i wanted to give this one his own weapon.

Enjoy the pics and plz say what u think!

Sunday, October 4, 2009

What im working on.

This is what im working at right by now, AOBR, orks and also some test-nids.
Do u like the orks? Rawer and tougher than the normal ones huh? I, using a black palette, lots of washes and stuff right by now, dunno why, but thats how it is.
Hope u like those!